Privacy policy

Introduction
Junction Motel operates in the tourism and leisure industry.
Junction Motel recognises that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control your personal information. We acknowledge that providing personal information to us is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. This policy will govern how Junction Motel handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Best Practice
Junction Motel is committed to protecting your personal information and giving you choice in how it can be used. We believe that our Privacy Policy represents industry best practice.

Junction Motel is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information developed by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner. Furthermore, Junction Motel will comply with any laws introduced to strengthen the protection of consumers' privacy.

Collection of Personal Information
Your personal information is only collected with your consent.
The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend upon what dealings you have with us.

Junction Motel generally obtains your personal information, such as your name, address and contact details, where required to provide accommodation.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Personal information is only used within Junction Motel in the provision of services for which it was obtained and may be used to provide customers, through direct marketing, with knowledge of other services and promotions conducted by Junction Motel.

Your personal information is not sold or passed to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Sharing Information with Other Organisations

In some circumstances, we may disclose your information to our contractors and service providers, but only to the extent necessary to operate our business or provide you with the products and/or services you have requested. We require these organisations to undertake to meet the requirements of the Privacy legislation and agree to strict conditions governing how your personal information may be used. While we will not use your information for any purpose without your consent, we reserve the right to use information in circumstances relating to the public interest. These circumstances may be related to:

• A legal demand for the information from a law enforcement agency;
• A public or individual health and safety issue; or
• The protection of our rights and property, including the protection of the integrity of our operations.

Your information may also be disclosed to members of a credit reference agencies for the purposes of carrying out credit checks, if you have applied for credit or cheque cashing facilities.

Security of Personal Information
We will make all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information securely against unauthorised use and access. Your personal information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorised persons who are required to keep your information confidential.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information
You are welcome to request details of personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please contact us . We will require personal identification to verify your identity before providing you with the information requested. If you find that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us.

Changes in the Future
We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be notified by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our web site. Any changes to our Privacy Policy shall be deemed to take place on the date the changes are posted on our website.